Griffin Conner

A.K.A.: Slush

Age: 14

Birthday: December 31, 2001

Sponsors: Pit Surf Shop, Underground Skateboards, Flotation Clothing

Set Up:

Deck: 8.0 Underground

Wheels: 54mm Bones

Trucks: 147 Thunder

Bearings: Bones Reds

Grip: MOB

Years Skating: 6

Favorite Trick: Backside Flip

Trick I gotta learn: Switch Kick Flip

Favorite Skater: Ishod Wair

Favorite Non-Skating Activities: Surfing, making videos

Biggest Non-Skating Influence: My dad

Steak or Chicken: Chicken

Best Video Links of Me in Action: Check out my YouTube page

About:

I like skateboarding, surfing and filming my friends.

The Bodie Says:

Aside from having the same name of one of the coolest mythological creatures, Griffin holds it down. He’s definitely one of our “tech wizards”. Always humbler. Always ready to skate. The kid’s pretty tough too. I watched him pierce his tongue with his skateboard at Treaty on time. When I asked him if he wanted me to call his parents, with a mouth full of blood, he said ‘no’. I still called his parents.

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn